Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

Who we are

Visiting Specialist Services Academy (VSSA) was founded by Dr Fadi Barrak who has been mentoring and training dentist colleagues since 2002. The courses offered by VSSAcademy aim to help fellow practitioners learn new dental skills and treatments whilst protecting and not disrupting their ongoing dental practice time and work.

Your information

At VSSA, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of both our staff and users. We care about your personal data and it is important that you know how we use it and how we keep it safe. This Privacy Notice covers how and why we use your information. This Privacy Notice also explains the choices you have with regards to the way in which we use your information and your rights to change your mind at any time. An electronic version of this privacy notice is available at: www.vssacademy.co.uk

VSSA complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the Human rights Act 1998 (HRA), and the common law duty of confidentiality.

VSSA is the controller and processor of the data. We are more than happy to provide any additional information or explanations where need. Please contact our Information Governance Lead Alan Goldie either by email, telephone or in writing using the details below:

Email: agoldie@vssacademy.co.uk

Telephone: 020 8012 8400

Post: 284 Elgin Avenue, Maida Vale, London W9 1JR

Why we hold information about you

VSSA may collect and use users’ information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To improve our site – We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services
  • To process payments – We may use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send information/notice emails – We may use the email address to send user information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Data is obtained when a user joins a VSSA course, makes an enquiry using our online form or by contacting us directly

Personal data we hold

In carrying out our role as education provider, we keep your information, in digital form, these include personal data and special category data under GDPR:

  • Details about you, such as your name, address, age, mobile and/or landline telephone number, email address, dietary requirements, queries about courses and/or events
  • Details required for Mentoring purposes, such as indemnity cover, immunisation against communicable disease (Hep B), reference.
  • Notes of conversations/incidents about your enquiries
  • Records of consent

How we process the data

We will retain your records while you are a user of VSSA and after you cease to be a user of VSSA, for a period of 10 years.

Disclosure of information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may be disclosed to a third party not connected with your education or usage of our sites.

Security of information

Records of users we hold are electronic only and we use a combination of working practices and technology, compliant to GDPR security principle and National Cyber Security Centre, to ensure that your information is kept and backed up confidential and secure. We ensure that access to the information is restricted to authorised personnel.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data

Article 6(1) and Article 9(2) of the GDPR sets out the conditions that must be met for the processing of personal data and special category data  to be lawful. The condition, which VSSA adheres to, is:

  • The data subject (user of VSSA) has given consent to the processing of their personal.
  • Processing is necessary for one or more specific purposes stated above.

Your rights

Under the DPA and GDPR 2018, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your records within one month. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the ICO if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR 2018 with regard to your personal data. If you wish to have a copy of the information we hold about you or have any questions, please contact the Information Governance Lead.

Access requests and mental capacity

For users who lack the mental capacity to manage their own affairs, an attorney or other person with a Lasting Power of Attorney, or someone appointed by the courts will have the right to access information about the person they represent and make decisions on their behalf. Proof of identity and evidence of power of attorney or court order is always requested. The same applies to a person appointed to make decisions by: The Court of Protection in England and Wales, The Sheriff Court in Scotland or The High Court in Northern Ireland.

Change of Details

It is important that we are informed if any of your details such as your name or address has changed, or if any of your details are incorrect in order for this to be amended. Please inform us of any changes so our records for you are accurate and up to date.

Mobile Numbers & Email Addresses

If you provide us with your mobile phone number and email address, we may use this to send you reminders and information about your education, including courses, events and useful implant/dental information.. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive these correspondence.

Complaints

If you have concerns or are unhappy about any of our services, please contact the VSSA Information Governance Lead.

For independent advice about data protection and privacy issues, you can contact: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Website: www.ico.gov.uk, Phone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Newsletter Sign-up

Subscribe to our mailing list




We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

x

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.